日本レスリング協会公式サイト
JAPAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
日本レスリング協会公式サイト
2011.05.28

JAPAN DEFEATS HOST GERMANY, FINISHES 7TH AT 1ST JR WORLD CUP


PLAUEN, Germany (May 28) – High school duo Yu Ito and Koki Yamamoto posted key wins in the match for seventh place to lift Japan to a 5-3 triumph over Germany in the inaugural World Cup for junior wrestlers in men's freestyle wrestling.

Ito of Shimabara high school (Nagasaki) got Japan going with a 1-0, 1-0 over Marc Luithle at 50kg and Koki Yamamoto of Hanabuki Tokuei (Saitama) sealed Japan's win with a 2-0, 4-0 victory over Sebastian Wendel at Einheit Arena.

Before Yamamoto's win at 96kg, host Germany held the first tie-breaker (most wins by fall) in the event of a 4-4 final score. Japan's collegiate entries at this first World Cup went 3-3 in the final.

For the Japanese collegians, Fumitaka Morishita of Nippon Sports Science University led the way with three wins against one loss at 55kg throughout the competition. Naoki Iwabuchi of Takushoku University recorded Japan's only fall in four dual meets.

Before the final round, Japan lost twice on the final day of preliminary pool action to finish at the bottom of Group B with an 0-3 record. Japan lost its first dual of the day 3-5 to the United States and was then shut out 0-8 by Georgia.

In Group A, Russia posted a 3-0 mark after a controversial 4-4 win on criteria over Iran – most periods won by technical superiority, 1-0. At the end of the second round dual, Iranian wrestlers and fans thought they had won with more classification points, 16-12.

Russia faced another criteria decision in the championship final with Azerbaijan after Magomed Garaev edged Ali Magomedaribov from the clinch in the third period. Garaev's victory made the final team score 4-4 and Russia was declared the winner with more technical points, 34-30, in the eight individual matches.

The second World Cup for junior wrestlers, featuring competition in men's and women's freestyle as well as greco-roman, is tentatively planned for October 2012 at a location in China.

—————————————————————————

Final for 7th-8th Place
Japan 5, Germany 3
50kg – Yu Ito df. Marc Luithle, 2-0 (1-0, 1-0)
55kg – Fumitaka Morishita df. Nico Zarcone, 2-0 (6-0=1:08, 5-0)
60kg – Ryo Kuwabara lost to Tim Mueller by fall, 2P=1:53 (1-1x=last, F4-6)
66kg – Naoki Iwabuchi df. Leonard Wickel by fall, 1P=1:22 (F3-0)
74kg – Daisuke Shimada df. Carsten Kopp, 2-1 (0-7=1:09, 2-1, 3-0)
84kg – Kengo Sasaki lost to Michael Dengel by fall, 2P=1:56 (2-3, F2-6)
96kg – Koki Yamamoto df. Sebastian Wendel, 2-0 (2-0, 4-0)
120kg – Tomoyuki Oka lost to Toni Bernhardt by fall, 2P=1:16 (2-3, F2-6)

Championship final
Russia 4, Azerbaijan 4 (Russia wins on technical points, 34-30)

Final for 3rd-4th place
Iran 7, Georgia 1

Final for 5th-6th place
Turkey 6, United States 2

Group B, Round 2
United States 5, Japan 3
(Japanese wrestlers listed first)
50kg – Yu Ito df. Nick Roberts, 2-0 (5-3, 7-1=1:09)
55kg – Fujmitaka Morishita df. Jack Hathaway, 2-0 (1-0, 6-0=1:50)
60kg – Ryo Kuwabara lost to Anthony Ramos, 1-2 (0-1, 6-0=1:06, 0-1)
66kg – Naoki Iwabuchi lost to Joshua Kindig, 0-2 (0-6=0:24, 1-4)
74kg – Daisuke Shimada lost to Allan Taylor, 0-2 (0-4, 2-4)
84kg – Kengo Sasaki df. Logan Storley, 2-0 (1-0, 4-0)
96kg – Koki Yamamoto lost to Tanner Hall, 0-2 (1-1x=last, 0-8=0:45)
120kg – Tomoyuki Oka lost to Robert Telford, 1-2 (1-0=2:11, 0-1, 0-1)

Group B, Round 3
Georgia 8, Japan 0
(Japanese wrestlers listed first)
50kg – Yu Ito lost to Levani Rotchikashvili, 0-2 (0-2, 0-1)
55kg – Fujitaka Morishita lost to Lasha Lomtadze, 0-2 (0-3, 0-1=2:27)
60kg – Ryo Kuwabara lost to Zurabi Iakobishvili by fall, 1P=0:58 (F0-3)
66kg – Naoki Iwabuchi lost to Davit Galegashvili, 1-2 (2-3, 2-1, 0-6=1:08)
74kg – Daisuke Shimada lost to Beka Petriashvili, 0-2 (2-7, 5-7)
84kg – Kengo Sasaki lost to Sandro Aminashvili, 1-2 (0-2, 1-0=2:04, 1-1x=last)
96kg – Koki Yamamoto lost to Omar Gusoshvili by TF, 0-2 (0-6=1:23, 0-8=1:27)
120kg – Tomoyuki Oka lost to Giorgi Aslanishvili, 0-2 (0-1=2:03, 0-1)

Group A (second and third rounds)
Russia 4, Iran 4 (Russia wins on more periods won by technical superiority, 1-0)
Turkey 6, Germany 2
Russia 7, Turkey 1
Iran 7, German 1

Group B (second and third rounds)
Azerbaijan 7, Georgia 1
United States 5, Japan 3
Azerbaijan 6, United States 2
Georgia 8, Japan 0







サイト内検索

JWF WRESTLERS DATABASE 日本レスリング協会 選手&大会データベース

年別ニュース一覧

● 間違いはご指摘ください
本ホームページ上に掲載されている記録や人名に誤りがある場合は、遠慮なくご指摘ください。調査のうえ善処いたします。 記録は、一度間違うと、後世まで間違ったまま伝わります。正確な記録を残すためにも、ご協力ください。
《送信先》 jwf-homepage@memoad.jp

フェアプレイで日本を元気に