日本レスリング協会公式サイト
JAPAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
日本レスリング協会公式サイト
2011.09.13

TRIO OF NEW CHAMPS CROWNED ON 1ST DAY OF WORLD C’SHIPS


ISTANBUL (September 12) – A trio of new champions were crowned in greco-roman as the senior wrestling world championships got under way in Istanbul while the top six wrestlers in each weight category earned berths in next year's Olympic Games in London.

 

Rovshan Bayramov (AZE) won his first world title after being a silver and bronze collector in recent years with a workmanlike performance against European bronze medalist Elbek Tazhyiev (BLR)

 

Bayramov, a two-time European champ, is also the first new world champion at 55kg since 2005 when Hamid Soryan (IRI) began his run of five straight world titles.

 

Soryan, who reportedly was having trouble with his weight, did not enter this year's meet and will now have to earn an Olympic berth at the Asian qualifying meet in Kazakstan next spring.

 

At 66kg, Asian Games gold medalist Saied Mourad Abdvali (IRI) won his first world title by edging Manuchar Tskhadaia (GEO) who was trying to improve on his second place in the 2009 world meet.

 

Earlier, defending champ Ambako Vachadze (RUS) was upended by Danijel Janecic (CRO) and last year's runner-up Armen Vardanyan (UKR) fell to Hugo Passos (POR), both by 1-2 scores, in the first round of bouts at 66kg.

 

Elis Guri, who represented Albania at the 2008 Olympics, won his first world crown at 96kg and earned an Olympic berth for his new country of Bulgaria. Guri stopped an earnest bid by Jimmy Lidberg (SWE) to improve on his silver and bronze medals in 2009 and 2010.

 

Greco-Roman

55kg (37 entries)

F1 – Rovshan Bayramov (AZE) df. Elbek Tazhyiev (BLR), 2-0 (3-0, 1-0)

F3 – Li Shujin (CHN) df. Peter Modos (HUN) by TF, 2-0 (7-0, 6-0)

F3 – Bekhan Mankiev (RUS) df. Yun Won-Chol (PRK), 2-1 (1-0, 0-1, 1-0)

SF – Bayramov (AZE) df. Li (CHN), 2-0 (3-0, 2-0)

SF – Tazhyieu (BLR) df. Mankiev (RUS), 2-1 (0-1, 2-1, 2-0)

 

66kg (52 entries)

F1 – Saeid Mourad Abdvali (IRI) df. Manuchar Tskhadaia (GEO), 2-0 (1-0, 2-0)

F3 – Kim Hyeon-Woo (KOR) df. Frank Stabler (GER), 2-0 (1-0, 2-0)

F3 – Pedro Isaac Mullen (CUB) df. Justin Lester (USA), 2-0 (1-0, 1-0)

SF – Abdvali (IRI) df. Kim (KOR), 2-1 (1-0, 0-3, 2-0)

SF – Tskhadaia (GEO) df. Lester (USA), 2-0 (4-0, 4-0)

 

96kg (44 entries)

F1 – Elis Guri (BUL) df. Jimmy Lidberg (SWE), 2-0 (1-0, 1x-1=last)

F3 – Rustam Totrov (RUS) df. Mohamed Abdel Fatah (EGY), 2-1 (3-0, 0-2, 2-0)

F3 – Cenk Ildem (TUR) df. Timofej Dzeinichenka (BLR), 2-0 (3-0, 1-0)

SF – Guri (BUL) df. Abdel Fatah (EGY), 2-1 (0-3, 1-0, 2-0)

SF – Lidberg (SWE) df. Ildem (TUR), 2-1 (0-1, 1-0, 2-0)

==END ITEM







サイト内検索

JWF WRESTLERS DATABASE 日本レスリング協会 選手&大会データベース

年別ニュース一覧

● 間違いはご指摘ください
本ホームページ上に掲載されている記録や人名に誤りがある場合は、遠慮なくご指摘ください。調査のうえ善処いたします。 記録は、一度間違うと、後世まで間違ったまま伝わります。正確な記録を残すためにも、ご協力ください。
《送信先》 jwf-homepage@memoad.jp