日本レスリング協会公式サイト
JAPAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
日本レスリング協会公式サイト
2012.02.17

HIGH SCHOOL TRIO GRAB SET OF MEDALS ON 2ND DAY OF ASIAN C’SHIPS


GUMI, Korea (February 17) – A trio of Japanese high school stars collected a complete set of medals as the women’s events got under way on the second day of the Asian wrestling championships.

 

Junior world champion Kanako Murata pinned two of her opponents on her way to the gold medal at 55kg while her teammate at Abe Gakuin high school in Tokyo, Yu Miyahara, snared the silver medal at 51kg.  Miyahara, the cadet world champ, lost to 2010 Asia champion Li Hui (CHN) in the final.

 

Meanwhile, Eri Tosaka of Shigakkan high school in Aichi bounced back for the bronze medal after a first round loss to world No. 3 Zhao Shasha (CHN) at 48kg.  In the bronze medal final, Tosaka edged 2010 junior world bronze medalist Narangerel Erdeneshukh (MGL).

 

Also on the second day of competition, the final two weight categories in greco-roman were contested with Yusuke Yamamoto (96kg) and Shori Maekawa (120kg) falling to a pair of Asian Games bronze medalists to finish in eighth place and fifth place, respectively.

 

In the final greco-roman team tallies, Japan and Kazakhstan finished tied with 45 points each, but Kazakhstan was awarded fourth place by virtue of Yerbol Konyratov’s gold medal at 60kg on the opening day.  The team title went to Iran with 54 points and three champions, followed by China (51, one champion) and Korea (47, two champions).

 

Greco-roman

96kg – YAMAMOTO, Yusuke (8th, 13 entries)

R1 – df. Ashok Kumar (IND), 2-1 (0-1, 3-0, 2-0)

R2 – lost to An Chang-Gun (KOR), 1-2 (2-0, 1-4, 0-1)

 

120kg – MAEKAWA, Shori (5th, 11 entries)

R1 – df. Rishi Pal (IND), 2-0 (1-0, 1-0)

R2 – df. Chen Wei-lin (TPE), 2-0 (1-0, 2-0)

SF – lost to Kim Yong-Min (KOR), 0-2 (0-1, 0-2)

F3 – lost to Muradyan Tuichiev (TJK), 0-2 (0-2, 0-1)

 

Women’s freestyle

48kg – TOSAKA, Eri (Bronze, 10 entries)

R1 – lost to Zhao Shasha (CHN), 0-2 (3-6, 1-3)

c1 – df. Nguyen Thi Lua (VIE), 2-0 (6-3, 3-0)

F3 – df. Narangerel Erdeneshukh (MGL), 2-0 (2-0, 3-1)

 

51kg – MIYAHARA, Yu (Silver, 7 entries)

R1 – df. Rozaliia Tilgenova (KGZ) by fall, 1P (F7-0)

SF – df. Neha Neha (IND), 2-0 (5-3, 4-0)

F1 – lost to Li Hui (CHN), 0-2 (0-1, 2-3)

 

55kg – MURATA, Kanako (Gold, 9 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. Geeta Geeta (IND) by fall, 1P (F5-2)

SF – df. Sumiya Erdenechimeg (MGL), 2-0 (5-0, 3-0)

F1 – df. Thi Dieu Ninh Tran (VIE) by fall, 2P (1-0, F3-0)

==End Item

 







サイト内検索

JWF WRESTLERS DATABASE 日本レスリング協会 選手&大会データベース

年別ニュース一覧

● 間違いはご指摘ください
本ホームページ上に掲載されている記録や人名に誤りがある場合は、遠慮なくご指摘ください。調査のうえ善処いたします。 記録は、一度間違うと、後世まで間違ったまま伝わります。正確な記録を残すためにも、ご協力ください。
《送信先》 jwf-homepage@memoad.jp

フェアプレイで日本を元気に