KRASNOYARSK, Russia (January 26) – All-Japan runner-up Rio Watari advanced to the finals of women's 63kg division with a pin, but had to settle for a silver medal on the second day of the Ivan Yarygin international freestyle wrestling tournament.
Watari, trying to keep the 63kg Yarygin crown in Japan for a third straight year, could not overcome London Olympian Anastasija Grigorjeva (LAT) in the final and had to settle for a silver medal. Japanese three-time Olympic champion Kaori Icho won the Yarygin tourney in 2011 and 2012 for Japan.
Meanwhile, Yuka Yago (48kg) and Katsuki Sakagami (55kg) won bronze medals for Japan, giving the Japanese two silver and four bronze in the women's events.
Asia junior champion Yago lost to 2009 junior world champ Valeria Chepsarakova (RUS) in the semifinals, while Sakagami lost to London Olympian Byambatseren Sundev (MGL) by fall in the same round.
Hiroe Suzuki (72kg) was pinned by Olympic gold medal winner Natalia Vorobieva (RUS) in the quarterfinals and had to settle for eighth place overall after a loss in the consolation rounds to London Olympian Vasilisa Marzaliuk (BLR).
In the men's competition, Noriyuki Takatsuka grabbed the second bronze medal for the Japanese men after rebounding from a semifinal loss to 2011 silver medalist Alexander Bogomoev (RUS).
All-Japan champion Shogo Maeda (60kg) fell to Olympic bronze medalist Coleman Scott (USA) in the second round and had to settle for 13th overall, while Tomotsugu Ishida (66kg) lost in the first round to eventual finalist Brent Metcalf (USA) and 31-year-old Alexander Kontoev (BLR) in repechage.
Men's freestyle
60kg – MAEDA, Shogo (13th, 32 entries)
R1 – df. Arash Dangesaraki (IRI), 2-0 (6-3, 3-0)
R2 – lost to Coleman Scott (USA), 1-2 (4-2, 0-2, 0-4)
60kg – TAKATSUKA, Noriyuki (3rd, 32 entries)
R1 – df. Alexandr Zaharushkin (RUS), 2-0 (1-0, 2-0)
R2 – df. Chingis Sariglar (RUS), 2-1 (1-1x=last, 1-0, 1-0)
R3 – df. Bulat Botaev (RUS), 2-0 (1x-1=last, 1-0)
SF – lost to Alexander Bogomoev (RUS), 0-2 (0-5, 0-1)
F3 – df. Soslan Aziev (RUS), 2-1 (3-0, 0-2, 1-0)
66kg – ISHIDA, Tomotsugu (22nd, 36 entries)
R1 – lost to Brent Metcalf (USA), 1-2 (3-1, 1-2, 0-2)
c1 – lost to Alexander Kontoev (BLR), 0-2 (0-1, 0-1)
Women's freestyle
48kg – YAGO, Yuka (3rd,11 entries)
R1 – df. Nadezhda Fyodorova (RUS), 2-1 (1-1, 0-3, 3-0)
R2 – df. Irina Rybak (UKR), 2-0 (3-2, 6-0)
SF – lost to Valeriya Chepsarakova (RUS), 0-2 (0-1, 1-2)
F3 – df. Vanessa Kolodinskaya (BLR), 2-0 (2-0, 1-1)
55kg – SAKAGAMI, Katsuki (3rd, 12 entries)
R1 – df. Orkhon Puredorzh (MGL), 2-0 (2-0, 6-0)
R2 – df. Sumiya Erdenechimeg (MGL), 2-1 (3-1, 0-4, 8-0)
SF – lost to Byambatseren Sundev (MGL) by fall, 1P (F0-4)
F3 – df. Irina Gusyak (UKR), 2-0 (3-1, 3-0)
63kg – WATARI, Rio (2nd, 10 entries)
R1 – df. Irina Bogdanova (RUS), 2-1 (2-3, 5-0, 4-0)
R2 – df. Ekaterina Larionova (KAZ), 2-0 (3-3, 3-1)
SF – df. Inna Trazhukova (RUS) by fall, 1P (F3-1)
F1 – lost to Anastasija Grigorjeva (LAT), 0-2 (1-4, 4-4)
72kg – SUZUKI, Hiroe (8th, 13 entries)
R1 – df. Elmira Syizdykova (KAZ), 2-0 (1-0, 1-0)
R2 – lost to Natalia Vorobieva (RUS) by fall, 1P (F0-4)
c1 – lost to Vasilisa Marzaliuk (BLR), 0-2 (0-1, 0-1)
==End Item