YOKOHAMA (April 28) – Defending champions Shinobu Ota and Sara Dosho made it two in a row and were named the outstanding wrestlers in the men's and women's competitions at the junior wrestling national championships.
Junior world bronze medalist Ota defeated Nippon Sports Sciences University teammate Yuki Takeshita by technical fall in the 55kg greco-roman final at Yokohama Bunka Gymnasium.
Meanwhile, Dosho of Shigakkan University, another junior world bronze medal winner, edged Abe Gakuin high school team member Masako Furuichi, 2-0 (4-0, 1-0) in the women's 67kg final.
In men's freestyle, collegiate national champion Daisuke Shimada of Kokushikan University won his third straight title at 74kg in the junior nationals to go with three triumphs in the cadet division. Koki Yamamoto from Nihon University also won his third junior crown in a row at 96kg.
In the women's division, four winners from the recent Junior Queens Cup event doubled up on the gold medals with wins in Yokohama — Yu Miyahara (51kg), Risako Kawai (55kg), Nachi Masuda (59kg) and Fusano Mochizuki (63kg).
In the cadet division, Abe Gakuin student Mayu Mukaida won the girls 52kg crown and Rei Higuchi of Kasumigaura high school (Ibaraki) won the boys 58kg freestyle title and were named the outstanding wrestlers in the division.
In the boys freestyle, Yuhi Fujinami of Inabe Sogo Gakuen high school (Mie) won at 63kg for his third straight title at three different weight categories.
In greco-roman, the sons of two former world champions in women's wrestling won titles. Three-time middle school national champ Taishi Narikuni, son of two-time world champ Akiko Iijima, won the 50kg, while Arsen Sasaki, the eldest son of three-time titlist Miyu Yamamoto, took the 69kg championship.
Junior division winners
Men's freestyle
50kg – Satoshi Fujikawa, Waseda University
55kg – Rinya Nakamura, Senshu University
60kg – Yo Nakata, Nippon Sports Sciences University
66kg – Nobuyoshi Takoshima, Waseda
74kg – Daisuke Shimada, Kokushikan University
84kg – Masayoshi Sakuraba, NSSU
96kg – Koki Yamamoto, Nihon University
120kg – Yuto Ikeda, Kinki University
Greco-roman
50kg – Yo Arimura, Toyo University
55kg – Shinobu Ota, NSSU
60kg – Ryuji Amemiya, Yamanashi Gakuin University
66kg – Shohei Yabiku, NSSU
74kg – Ryuta Nagai, Takushoku University
84kg – Masato Sumi, Japan Self-Defense Forces
96kg – Masaaki Shikiya, Kokushikan
120kg – Arata Sonoda, Takushoku
Women's freestyle
44kg – Rina Okuno, Hisai high school (Mie)
48kg – Yuka Yago, Nihon
51kg – Yu Miyahara, Toyo
55kg – Risako Kawai, Shigakkan University
59kg – Nachi Masuda, International Pacific Rim University
63kg – Fusano Mochizuki, IPU
67kg – Sara Dosho, Shigakkan
72kg – Rino Abe, Nihon