日本レスリング協会公式サイト
JAPAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
日本レスリング協会公式サイト
2013.11.09

IZUMI, 3 WOMEN WIN AT NYAC HOLIDAY WRESTLING


NEW YORK (November 8-9) – Takeshi IZUMI won the 66kg crown in greco-roman and three women added titles for Japan on the opening day of the New York Athletic Club Holiday International wrestling tournament.

 IZUMI defeated four American entries, hanging three cautions on Thrasher PORCHER (USA) in the 66kg final, to win his first-ever international title.

 Yuki IRIE (48kg), Yurika ITO (63kg) and Hiroe SUZUKI (72kg) won at their respective weights in the women’s competition, while Yuki IKEGAMI (55kg) had to settle for a silver medal after falling to Pan American champion Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA), 4-8, in the 55kg final.

 The Japanese squad, mostly winners from the national shakaijin championships, also got bronze medals from Tsuyoshi YOSHIDA (55kg), Hayanobu SHIMIZU (60kg) and Ryo ITO (84kg) in greco-roman and from Arisa TANAKA (51kg) in the women’s events.

 Meanwhile, Japan’s entries in the first five weight categories in men’s freestyle each notched a pair of wins, but the squad was held off the medals podium on the final day of the holiday wrestling classic.

 Results of bouts involving Japanese entries:

 Greco-Roman

 55kg – YOSHIDA, Tsuyoshi (3rd place, 9 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – lost by fall to Spenser MANGO (USA) by fall, 0:45

c1 – df. Oliver LOPEZ (USA), 6-1

c2 – df. Dmitry RYABCHINSKIY (USA), 1-1

F3 – df. Nate ENGEL (USA) by fall, 4:32

 

60kg – SHIMIZU, Hayanobu (3rd, 10 entries)

R1 – lost to Joseph BETTERMAN (USA) by TF, 3-11

c1 – df. Jessy WILLIAMS (USA) by TF, 7-0

c2 – df. Joey DeNOVA (USA) by TF, 9-2

c3 – df. Nikko TRIGGAS (USA), 6-4

F3 – df. German DIAZ (PUR) by TF, 8-1

 

66kg – IZUMI, Takeshi (1st, 10 entries)

R1 – df. Nick TARPLEY (USA) by TF, 8-1

R2 – df. Brian GRAHAM (USA) by TF, 9-1

SF – df. Devin SCOTT (USA), 4-0

F1 – df. Thrasher PORCHER (USA) by disq., 3 cautions

 

74kg – INOUE, Tomohiro (did not place, 20 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. Dillon DOWAN (USA) by TF, 13-5

R3 – df. Geordan SPEILLER (USA), 2-1

SF – lost to JEON Neul Pu San (KOR), 5-6

c1 – lost to OH Kangseok (KOR), 0-7

 

84kg – ITO, Ryo (3rd, 12 entries)

R1 – lost to Kenjeev JANARBEK (KGZ) by fall, 1:57

c1 – df. Luis BETANCOURT (PUR), 6-3

c2 – df. Ryunosuke HAYASHI (JPN) by fall, 1:16

c3 – df. Kenjeev JANARBEK (KGZ) by forfeit

F3 – df. Mark STENBERG (USA), 7-1

 

84kg – HAYASHI, Ryunosuke (dnp, 12 entries)

R1 – df. Serghei ZGHEREA (MDA) by fall, 5:15

R2 – lost to Mark STENBERG (USA) by TF, 1-8

c1 – df. David KHAUN (USA) by disq., 3 cautions

c2 – lost to Ryo ITO (JPN) by fall, 1:16

 

120kg – TANIDA, Masahiro (dnp, 8 entries)

R1 – lost to Robert SMITH (USA) by TF, 0-7

c1 – lost to Jarod TRICE (USA) by fall, 3:36

 

Women’s freestyle

 48kg – IRIE, Yuki (1st, 12 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. Jade PARSONS (USA), 7-0

SF – df. Victoria ANTHONY (USA) by fall, 5:04

F1 – df. Jasmine MIAN (CAN), 10-2

 

51kg – TANAKA, Arisa (3rd, 12 entries)

R1 – df. Darlene JULIAN (USA), 8-0

R2 – lost to Katherine FULP-ALLEN (USA), 0-8

c1 – df. Amy FEARNSIDE (USA), 7-0

c2 – df. Samantha KLINGEL (USA) by TF, 8-0

c3 – df. Carlene SLUBERSKI (USA), 14-6

F3 – df. Katherine FULP-ALLEN (USA), 7-0

 

55kg – IKEGAMI, Yuki (2nd, 10 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. Brianne BARRY (CAN), 7-2

SF – df. Samantha STEWART (CAN), 9-2

F1 – lost to Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA), 4-8

 

59kg – HAYAMI, Natsumi (dnp, 7 entries)

R1 – bye

SF – lost to Michelle FAZZARI (USA) by fall, 4:09

c1 – lost to Jazmyne BARKER (CAN), 6-6

 

63kg – ITO, Yurika (1st, 10 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. Jenna BURKERT (USA), 10-2

SF – df. Tamayra MENSAH (USA) by TF, 8-0

F1 – df. Amanda HENDEY (USA), 8-0

 

67kg – IIJIMA, Chiaki (dnp, 12 entries)

R1 – df. Olivia DiBACCO (USA), 7-0

R2 – lost to Julia SALATA (USA), 4-6

c1 – lost to Natalia RODRIGUEZ (PUR) by forfeit

 

72kg – SUZUKI, Hiroe (1st, 5 entries)

R1 – df. Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA), 4-4

R2 – df. Shana PRIFTE (USA) by fall, 1:22

R3 – df. Adeline GRAY (USA), 3-1

R4 – df. Erica WIEBE (CAN), 5-4

R5 – bye

 

Men’s freestyle

 55kg – YAMAUCHI, Takuma (dnp, 17 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. KIM Guk-Hyeon (KOR), 5-4

R3 – lost to Sam HAZEWINKEL (USA), 0-6

c1 – df. Danny MITCHEFF (USA), 4-4

c2 – lost to Kyle HUTTER (USA) by fall, 5:49

 

60kg – KIKUCHI, Ken (dnp, 9 entries)

R1 – lost to Alexander BOGOMOEV (RUS) by fall, 2:30

c1 – df. YOO Seon-Ho (KOR) by fall, 3:33

c2 – df. Promise MWENGA (CAN), 7-0

c3 – lost to Brandon PRECIN (USA), 0-7

 

66kg – ISHIDA, Tomotsugu (dnp, 24 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. David JAUREGUI (USA), 8-0

R3 – lost to Kevin LeVALLEY (USA), 6-12

c1 – df. Ganbayar SANJAA (USA), 5-3

c2 – lost to Borislav NOVACHKOV (BUL), 0-7

 

74kg – KAMATA, Manabu (dnp, 23 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – lost to Nathanial CARR (USA), 2-7

c1 – df. Denis NEGURA (MDA) by forfeit

c2 – df. Shawn DAYE-FINLEY (CAN) by fall, 4:42

c3 – lost to Bekzod ABDURAKHMANOV (USA), 0-7

 

84kg – EITA, Yuki (dnp, 11 entries)

R1 – df. Adeshola LOGUNLEKO (USA) by fall, 1:56

R2 – lost to Enock FRANCOIS (USA), 1-6

c1 – df. Brian FALCIGLIA (USA), 8-0

c2 – lost to Adrian JAOUDE (BRA), 0-8

 

96kg – KINOSHITA, Suguru (dnp, 16 entries)

R1 – lost to Evan BROWN (USA), 0-8

c1 – df. Joseph RIZQALLAH (USA), 11-4

c2 – lost to Georgii GOGAEV (RUS) by fall, 1:20

 

120kg – ARAKIDA, Nobuyoshi (dnp, 9 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – lost to Zach REY (USA), 1-4

c1 – lost to Jarod TRICE (USA), 3-4

 

==End Item

 







サイト内検索

JWF WRESTLERS DATABASE 日本レスリング協会 選手&大会データベース

年別ニュース一覧

● 間違いはご指摘ください
本ホームページ上に掲載されている記録や人名に誤りがある場合は、遠慮なくご指摘ください。調査のうえ善処いたします。 記録は、一度間違うと、後世まで間違ったまま伝わります。正確な記録を残すためにも、ご協力ください。
《送信先》 jwf-homepage@memoad.jp

フェアプレイで日本を元気に