日本レスリング協会公式サイト
JAPAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
日本レスリング協会公式サイト
2014.02.01

MATSUZAWA BAGS GRECO BRONZE AT DAVE SCHULTZ MEMORIAL


COLORADO SPRINGS, U.S. (January 30 – February 1) – Collegiate open winner Rikiya MATSUZAWA of Nippon Sports Sciences University notched five wins against a single loss to grab a bronze medal at the Dave Schultz Memorial international wrestling tournament.

 Matsuzawa’s bronze at 59kg in greco-roman was the only medal won by the squad of Japanese collegiate all-stars in the three-day meet.

 Meanwhile, Arata SONODA of Takushoku University posted a win against former world champion Dremiel BYERS (USA) on his way to a fourth place at 130kg in greco-roman.

 In men’s freestyle, Waseda’s Kohei KITAMURA took a fourth at 74kg. In women’s freestyle, former world champion Miyu YAMAMOTO, who currently live in Canada, posted a pair of wins against two losses at 53kg and fell short of the medal finals.

 Results of bouts involving Japanese entries:

 Greco-roman

 59kg – MATSUZAWA, Rikiya (3rd, 23 entries)

R1 – df. Isaiah VARONA (USA) by TF, 8-0

R2 – df. William SIMPSON (USA) by fall, 5:48

R3 – df. Gaurav SHARMA (IND) by TF, 8-0

SF – lost to Spenser MANGO (USA) by TF, 0-8

c1 – df. WEI Li (CHN) by disqualification

F3 – df. TIAN Qiye (CHN), 4-4

 

59kg – AMEMIYA, Ryuji (did not place, 23 entries)

R1 – lost to Spencer MANGO (USA) by TF, 8-0

c1 – df. Ravinder SINGH (IND) by fall, 4:26

c2 – df. Joey DeNOVA (USA) by fall, 1:20

c3 – df. Gaurav SHARMA (IND), 2-1

c4 – lost to TIAN Qiye (CHN), 2-4

 

59kg – KITAMURA, Yuma (dnp, 23 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – lost to Mirambek AINAGULOV (KAZ) by TF, 0-9

c1 – lost to Nathan ENGEL (USA) by fall, 3:44

 

66kg – YABIKU, Shohei (dnp, 18 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. Daniel OSTERMAN (USA) by disq.

R3 – lost to Bryce SADDORIS (USA) by TF, 0-8

c1 – df. Brian GRAHAM (USA), 8-3

c2 – lost to Ravaughn PERKINS (USA) by fall, 1:32

71kg – NAGAI, Ryota (dnp, 8 entries)

R1 – lost to Bo BECKMAN (USA), 2-4

c1 – lost to Anthonie LINARES (USA), 9-12

 

71kg – HANAYAMA, Kazuhiro (5th, 8 entries)

R1 – lost to Kendrick SANDERS (USA) by TF, 0-9

c1 – df. Peter NAGY (HUN) by fall, 1:10

c2 – df. lost to Askhat ZHANBIROV (KAZ), 1-2

 

75kg – SAKABE, So (dnp, 12 entries)

R1 – lost to Andrew BISEK (USA), 8-11

c1 – Maxat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ), 1-4

 

85kg – YONAHA, Ryuta (dnp, 9 entries)

R1 – lost to Jordan HOLM (USA) by TF, 0-8

c1 – lost to Anil KUMAR (IND) by TF, 0-8

 

98kg – YOKOI, Taketo (dnp, 14 entries)

R1 – lost to Marcus FINAU by TF, 0-8

c1 – lost to Joe RAU (USA) by TF, 1-10

 

98kg – YONEHIRA, Yasuhiro (5th, 14 entries)

R1 – lost to Joe RAU (USA) by fall, 2:48

c1 – df. Marcus FINAU (USA) by TF, 8-0

c2 – df. Panagiotys GOUNARIDIS (USA), 6-4

c3 – lost to Joe RAU (USA) by fall, 2:48

 

130kg – SONODA, Arata (4th, 11 entries)

R1 – lost to Robby SMITH (USA) by fall, 1:43

c1 – df. Dremiel BYERS (USA), 9-4

c2 – df. Toby ERICKSON (USA) by forfeit, 0:00

c3 – df. Jarod TRICE (USA) by forfeit, 0:00

F3 – lost to Erik NYE (USA) by fall, 4:02

 

Men’s freestyle

 57kg – NISHIYAMA, Ryodai (dnp, 18 entries)

R1 – bye R2 – lost to Andrew HOCHSTRASSER (USA) by TF, 5-18

c1 – lost to Georgi VANGELOV (BUL) by forfeit, 0:00

 

61kg – ITO, Kazuma (dnp, 13 entries)

R1 – lost to Coleman SCOTT (USA) by TF, 0-11

c1 – df. Masakazu KAMOI (JPN) by disq.

c2 – lost to Matt McDONOUGH (USA), 4-14

 

61kg – KAMOI, Masakazu (dnp, 13 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – lost to Bernard FUTRELL (USA) by TF, 1-11

c1 – lost to Kazuma ITO (JPN) by disq.

 

61kg – FUJINAWA, Kazuhiro (dnp, 13 entries)

R1 – lost to Amit KUMAR (IND), 0-7

c1 – lost to Matt McDONOUGH (USA) by TF, 0-10

 

70kg – HOSAKA, Ken (dnp, 15 entries)

R1 – df. Nick BRASCETTA (USA), 4-2

R2 – lost to Nathaniel CARR (USA), 3-5

c1 – df. Ilya ABELEV (CAN), 7-1

c2 – lost to Kevin LEVALLEY (USA) by TF, 0-10

 

74kg – KITAMURA, Kohei (4th, 13 entries)

R1 – df. Cleo NCUBE (CAN), 6-0

R2 – df. Brian SURAGE (USA) by TF, 10-0

SF – lost to Dan VALLIMONT (USA), 2-9

c1 – df. Daisuke SHIMADA (JPN), 5-1

F3 – lost to Moza FAY (USA) by TF, 1-12

 

74kg – SHIMADA, Daisuke (5th, 13 entries)

R1 – df. Mihaly NAGY (HUN) by TF, 12-4

R2 – lost to Moza FAY (USA) by TF, 0-10

c1 – df. Jose AMBROCIO (PER) by TF, 10-0

c2 – df Cleo NCUBE (CAN) by forfeit, 0:00

c3 – lost to Kohei KITAMURA (JPN), 1-5

 

86kg – AKAGUMA, Naoya (dnp, 17 entries)

R1 – df. Beka NAMITCHEISHVILI (ISR) by injury default, 3:00

R2 – lost to Joe RIZQALLAH (USA) by fall, 4:14

c1 – lost to Evan BROWN (USA), 2-8

 

97kg – YAMAMOTO, Koki (dnp, 12 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – lost to Dustin KILGORE (USA) by fall, 1:04

c1 – lost to Jeremy LATOUR (CAN) by TF, 2-10

 

Women’s freestyle

 53kg – YAMAMOTO, Miyu (dnp, 28 entries)

R1 – df. Esthefania JIMENEZ (USA) by TF, 8-0

R2 – lost to Katherine FULP-ALLEN (USA) by TF, 7-17

c1 – df. Shelby MORRISON (USA) by TF, 10-0

c2 – lost to Diana WEICKER (CAN), 6-10

 

==End Item

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 






サイト内検索

JWF WRESTLERS DATABASE 日本レスリング協会 選手&大会データベース

年別ニュース一覧

● 間違いはご指摘ください
本ホームページ上に掲載されている記録や人名に誤りがある場合は、遠慮なくご指摘ください。調査のうえ善処いたします。 記録は、一度間違うと、後世まで間違ったまま伝わります。正確な記録を残すためにも、ご協力ください。
《送信先》 jwf-homepage@memoad.jp

フェアプレイで日本を元気に