日本レスリング協会公式サイト
JAPAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
日本レスリング協会公式サイト
2014.07.19

TANABE, IGARASHI LEAD JAPAN TO GIRLS’ TEAM TITLE AT CADET WORLD C’SHIPS


HUMENNE, Slovakia (July 18) – Yumeka TANABE and Miho IGARASHI defeated two of Ukraine’s top hopes for gold medals while Haruno OKUNO and Yukako KAWAI won bronze medals to lead Japan to the girls’ team title at the Cadet Wrestling World Championships.

In two days of girls’ events, Japanese wrestlers won the five lightest weight categories and grabbed bronze in the next three to take team honors with 77 points. Russia was second with one champion and 65 points, while Ukraine came third with a champion and 62 points.

Klippan Open cadet winner Tanabe recorded a fall and three technical falls at 40kg, including a 12-2 dismantling of returning world champion Oksana LIVACH (UKR) in the final, to take the 40kg crown.

Igarashi, a bronze medal winner in last year’s world meet, pinned European champion Turkan NASIROVA (AZE) in the quarterfinals and defeated Euro runner-up Maryana KOLOS (UKR) in the 46kg final for Japan’s fifth gold medal.

Meanwhile, Haruno OKUNO rebounded from a 6-4 loss in the quarterfinals to 2013 silver medalist Alina KAZYMOVA (RUS) for the bronze medal at 52kg, and Yukako KAWAI overcame a loss by fall to Grace BULLEN (NOR) in the semifinals for a bronze medal at 60kg.

Japan did not have an entry at 70 as 2013 silver medalist Mei SHINDO injured her knee before the competition.

Results of bouts involving Japanese entries:

 

Female Wrestling

40kg – TANABE, Yumeka (Gold, 13 entries)

R1 – df. Stefanuia PRICEPUTU (ROU) by fall, 1:47 (6-2)

R2 – df. Srishti SRISHTI (IND) by TF, 10-0=0:37

SF – df. Dinura SULAIMANOVA (KGZ) by TF, 11-0=2:17

F1 – df. Oksana LIVACH (UKR) by TF, 12-2=2:52

 

46kg – IGARASHI, Miho (Gold, 17 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. Yulia ZHAUNERYK (BLR) by fall, 1:26 (5-0)

R3 – df. Turkan NASIROVA (AZE) by fall, 1:57 (6-0)

SF – df. Annika WENDLE (GER) by TF, 10-0

F1 – df. Maryana KOLOS (UKR), 9-1

 

52kg – OKUNO, Haruna (Bronze, 19 entries)

R1 – df. Aleksandra KASHINOVA (BUL) by TF, 10-0=1:22

R2 – df. Marina ULINICI (MDA) by TF, 10-0=2:25

R3 – lost to Alina KAZYMOVA (RUS), 6-4

c1 – df. Anastasija KANASHEVICH (BLR) by fall, 1:31 (6-0)

F3 – df. Gabriella GARCIA (USA) by fall, 1:49 (10-0)

 

60kg – KAWAI, Yukako (Bronze, 20 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. Koral SUGIYAMA (USA) by TF, 10-0=2:21

R3 – df. Sandy PARRA (COL) by TF, 11-0=3:06

SF – lost to Grace BULLEN (NOR) by fall, 1:38 (0-9)

F3 – df. Emma JOHANSSON (SWE) by TF, 11-0=2:44

 

70kg – SHINDO, Mei (did not wrestle)

==END ITEM

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 






サイト内検索

JWF WRESTLERS DATABASE 日本レスリング協会 選手&大会データベース

年別ニュース一覧

● 間違いはご指摘ください
本ホームページ上に掲載されている記録や人名に誤りがある場合は、遠慮なくご指摘ください。調査のうえ善処いたします。 記録は、一度間違うと、後世まで間違ったまま伝わります。正確な記録を残すためにも、ご協力ください。
《送信先》 jwf-homepage@memoad.jp

フェアプレイで日本を元気に