日本レスリング協会公式サイト
JAPAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
日本レスリング協会公式サイト
2015.05.09

Suzuki Bags Gold for Japanese Women on Day Four of Asaia C’ships


DOHA (May 9) – Hiroe SUZUKI won Japan’s fourth gold medal in the final women’s events and Shinobu OTA along with Taichi OKA kicked off the Greco-Roman events with bronze medals on the fourth day of the Asian wrestling championships.

 

Suzuki, Asian champion in 2013 and a bronze medal winner last year, defeated former Asian junior bronze medalist Gulmarel YERKEBAYEVA (KAZ) by technical fall in the semifinals and then edged 2013 silver medalist Odonchimeg BADRAKH (MGL), 3-1, for her second continental crown.

 

The victory assured Japan the team title in women’s wrestling with Japan and China dividing the eight gold medals evenly with four each. The Japanese, however, added a pair of silver and bronze medals.

 

In greco-roman, Hungarian Grand Prix winner Shinobu OTA notched a pair of technical falls at 59kg, but also lost by a tech fall to world bronze medal winner Elmurat TASMURADOV (UZB) in the semifinals and had to settle for a bronze medal.

 

Tasmuradov, meanwhile, defeated 2013 world champion YUN Won-Chol (PRK) in the featherweight final for his third straight Asian championship title.

 

Taichi OKA reached the medals podium the first time in his fifth trip to a continental meet, following a loss by fall to defending champion Nursultan TURSYNOV (KAZ) with a 1-0 triumph over three-time Asian Games bronze medalist Yanarbek KENYEEV (KGZ) for his first medal in international competition.

 

Women’s wrestling

75kg – SUZUKI, Hiroe (Gold, 6 entries)

R1 – bye

SF – df. Gulmaral YERKEBAYEVA (KAZ) by TF, 10-0, 3:31

F1 – Odonchimeg BADRAKH (MGL), 3-1

 

Final team rankings

1. Japan, 74 points (4 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)

2. China, 64 (4-0-2)

3, Kazakhstan, 61 (0-1-5)

4. India, 53 (0-1-3)

5. Mongolia, 46 (0-1-1)

6. DPR Korea, 34 (0-2-1)

 

Greco-Roman

59kg – OTA, Shinobu (Bronze, 11 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. Azizbeki SHARIFZODA (TJK) by TF, 8-0, 2:11

SF – lost to Elmurat TASMURADOV (UZB) by TF, 9-0, 2:30

F3 – df. TIAN Qiye (CHN) by TF, 8-0, 1:20

 

71kg – INOUE, Tomohiro (8th, 9 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – lost to LEE Jung-Eun (KOR), 0-5

 

85kg – OKA, Taichi (Bronze, 11 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. Qakhramon TUYCHIEV (TJK) by TF, 8-0, 2:44

SF – lost to Nursultan TURSYNOV (KAZ) by fall, 1:59 (0-4)

F3 – df. Yanarbek KENYEEV (KGZ), 1-0

==End Item

 

 
 






サイト内検索

JWF WRESTLERS DATABASE 日本レスリング協会 選手&大会データベース

年別ニュース一覧

● 間違いはご指摘ください
本ホームページ上に掲載されている記録や人名に誤りがある場合は、遠慮なくご指摘ください。調査のうえ善処いたします。 記録は、一度間違うと、後世まで間違ったまま伝わります。正確な記録を残すためにも、ご協力ください。
《送信先》 jwf-homepage@memoad.jp

フェアプレイで日本を元気に