KLIPPAN, Sweden (February 19-21) – Junior world champion Masako FURUICHI won the 69kg title and defending champion Mayu MUKAIDA slipped to second at 53kg at the Klippan Open women’s wrestling tourney.
Furuichi defeated 2014 senior world champion Aline FOCKEN (GER) in the 69kg final for her first title at an senior-level international event. The five-time age-group world champ also stood on her first senior-level medals podium with a bronze medal in Klippan in 2014.
Mukaida, meanwhile, who won the Klippan crown in 2015, defeated two-time world silver medalist at 55kg Irina OLOGONOVA (RUS) in the semifinals to advance to the finals for a second year in a row. In the gold medal match, however, Mukaida squared off with local favorite Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) and came out on the short end of a 6-4 decision to the three-time world silver medalist.
In addition to the gold and silver medals, the Japanese juniors also bagged five bronze medals, including one by three-time cadet world champion Kika KAGATA at 48kg, who lost to eventual champion Victoria ANTHONY (USA), 6-2, in the quarterfinals.
Meanwhile, Yumeka TANABE (46kg) and Yui SUSAKI (49kg) both won their third straight cadet titles and Haruna OKUNO (52kg) took her second as six Japanese cadets won individual titles. Tanabe was named the outstanding wrestler at the cadet division.
Results of bouts involving Japanese entries:
Junior-Senior Division
48kg – KAGATA, Kika (3rd, 20 entries)
R1 – df. Valeria CHEPSARAKOVA (RUS), 4-0
R2 – df. Liliana SANTOS (POR), 6-0
R3 – lost to Victoria ANTHONY (USA), 2-6
r1 – df. Nadezhda FEDOROVA (RUS) by Fall, 3:00 (10-4)
F3 – df. Kanae YAMADA (JPN) by TF, 10-0, 3:51
48kg – YAMADA, Kanae (5th, 20 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Nadezhda SOKOLOVA (RUS) by Fall, 5:04 (9-0)
R3 – df. Anna LUKASIAK (POL), 7-0
SF – lost to Victoria ANTHONY (USA), 4-6
F3 – lost to Kika KAGATA (JPN) by TF, 0-10, 3:51
53kg – MUKAIDA, Mayu (2nd, 26 entries)
R1 – df. Vania GUERREIRO (POR) by TF, 10-0, 0:35
R2 – df. Estera DOBRE (ROU) by TF, 12-2, 2:09
R3 – df. Katherine FULP-ALLEN (USA), 6-2
SF – df. Irina OLOGONOVA (RUS), 5-1
F1 – lost to Sofia MATTSSON (SWE), 4-6
53kg – TANIYAMA, Nao (13th, 26 entries)
R1 – df. Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN), 6-4
R2 – lost to Irina OLOGONOVA (RUS) by TF, 12-2, 5:25
55kg – KUMANO, Yuzuru (3rd, 11 entries)
R1 –bye
R2 – df. Tomoha UCHIJO (JPN) by Fall, 2:43 (6-0)
SF – lost to Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA), 3-4
F3 – df. Rim AYARI (TUN) by Fall, 5:59 (10-0)
55kg – UCHIJO, Tomoha (8th, 11 entries)
R1 – df. Johanna LINDBORG (SWE), 6-0
R2 – lost to Yuzuru KUMANO (JPN) by Fall, 2:43 (0-6)
58kg – YONEDA, Nonoha (11th, 19 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Emilie DUFOUR (FRA), 6-2
R3 – lost to Johanna MATTSSON (SWE), 0-6
60kg – YAGO, Aika (3rd, 10 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Therese PERSSON (SWE), 5-4
SF – lost to Petra OLLI (FIN) by TF, 2-12, 5:23
F3 – df. Gabriella SLEISZ (HUN), 4-1
60kg – MIWA, Kanaho (3rd, 10 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Trinity GRIFFIN (USA) by TF, 10-0, 2:50
SF – lost to Anastasiya HUCHOK (BLR) by Fall, 4:00 (1-4)
F3 – df. Hela RIABI (TUN), 7-3
63kg – KAWAI, Yukako (3rd, 21 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Olivia HENNINGSSON (SWE), 11-4
R3 – df. Nadine WEINAUGE (GER), 5-0
SF – lost to Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT), 0-9
F3 – df. Syrine ISSAWI (TUN), 11-2
69kg – FURUICHI, Masako (1st, 16 entries)
R1 – df. Agnieszka KORDUS-WIESZCZEK (POL), 4-3
R2 – df. Iseline MOEN (NOR) by Fall, 1:47 (8-0)
SF – df. Dalma CANEVA (ITA), 4-1
F1 – df. Aline FOCKEN (GER), 6-4
69kg – SHINDO, Mei (14th, 16 entries)
R1 – lost to Dalma CANEVA (ITA), 0-7
75kg – DOBASHI, Kanami (13th, 13 entries)
R1 – lost to Maria SELMAIER (GER) by TF, 0-11, 5:50
Cadets Division (Final Ranking)
46kg – Yumeka TANABE (1st, 12 entries)
49kg – Yui SUSAKI (1st, 13 entries)
49kg – Saki IGARASHI (5th, 13 entries)
49kg – Saki YOSHIOKA (7th, 13 entries)
52kg – Haruna OKUNO (1st, 13 entries)
52kg – Sara NATAMI (2nd, 13 entries)
56kg – Sae NANJO (1st, 12 entries)
60kg – Rin KONDO (1st, 11 entries)
65kg – Rin MIYAJI (2nd, 11 entries)
65kg – Miwa MORIKAWA (3rd, 11 entries)
70kg – Yasuha MATSUYUKI (1st, 7 entries)
==End Item