BAKU (August 21-22) – Three Japanese wrestlers, including a pair from the JOC Elite Academy, won bronze medals in the boys freestyle competition at the cadet wrestling world championships in the Azerbaijan capital of Baku.
Keisuke Otoguro (50kg) and Shota Shirai (76kg) train as part of the Japanese Olympic Committee's elite training program for promising young athletes and attend high school at Teikyo high school in Tokyo. Satoshi Fujikawa (46kg), who attends Saitama Sakae high school, won Japan's third bronze medal.
Meanwhile, Kirin Kinoshita of Kanoya Chuo high school in Kagoshima reached the bronze medal finals at 63kg, but had to settle for fifth place.
Results of bouts involving Japanese entries:
42kg – OTSUKA, Ryo (13th, 13 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – lost to Bogdan Lazarev (UKR), 0-2 (0-7, 0-4)
46kg – FUJIKAWA, Satoshi (Bronze, 13 entries)
R1 – df. Mitchell McKee (USA), 2-0 (1-1, 1-0)
R2 – df. Mahiz Amizaslanov (AZE), 2-0 (3-0, 4-0)
SF – lost to Zaur Ugaev (RUS), 0-2 (0-1, 0-7)
F3 – df. Galimzhan Zhakhibek (KAZ), 2-0 (1-0, 7-0)
50kg – OTOGURO, Keisuke (Bronze, 18 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Muhammet Kucukyldirim (TUR), 2-1 (5-0, 2-6, 1-0)
R3 – lost to Ruslam Suzkaev (AZE), 0-2(0-4, 0-3)
c1 – df. Roman Walter (GER) by fall, 2P (3-0, F4-0)
F3 – df. Theoharis Kalanidis (GRE), 2-0 (4-0, 2-1)
54kg – FUJINAMI, Yuhi (22nd, 25 entries)
R1 – lost to Mahammadhuseyn Hasanov (AZE), 0-2 (1-2, 0-6)
58kg – MIWA, Hayato (7th, 19 entries)
R1 – df. Nursultan Askarbekov (KGZ) by default
R2 – df. Krister Pettersson (SWE), 2-0 (1-0, 2-0)
R3 – lost to Selim Kozan (TUR), 1-2 (3-5, 1-0, 0-1)
63kg – KINOSHITA, Kirin (5th, 19 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – lost to Supian Nurmagomedov (RUS), 0-2 (0-2, 2-3)
c1 – df. Dmitri Kurzov (BLR), 2-0 (3-0, 6-0)
F3 – lost to Mehmet Asan (TUR), 1-2 (1-0, 1-4, 2-3)
69kg – MATSUO, Yusuke (9th, 17 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Caleb Rutner (CAN), 2-1 (3-3, 1-0, 2-0)
R3 – lost to Shamil Sadullayev (AZE), 0-2 (0-1, 0-2)
76kg – SHIRAI, Shota (Bronze, 20 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Plamen Karchev (BUL), 2-0 (1-0, 4-0)
R3 – lost to Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RUS), 0-2 (0-3, 2-6)
c1 – df. Farrukh Sharipov (TJK), 2-0 (1-0, 3-0)
F3 – df. Ganbold Turmunkh (MGL), 2-0 (2-0, 2-0)
85kg – SONODA, Taira (8th, 17 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Loveneet Singh Dulat (CAN), 2-0 (5-3, 2-2)
R3 – lost to Cherman Bagaev (AZE) by fall, 1P (F0-4)
c1 – lost to Georgi Vanchev (BUL), 0-2 (1-3, 2-3)
100kg – YAMAMOTO, Shinya (18th, 18 entries)
R1 – lost to Kumar Dushynt (IND), 0-2 (0-7, 0-5)
==End Item