日本レスリング協会公式サイト
JAPAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
日本レスリング協会公式サイト
2021.10.05

Oslo2021-Day3, Session6 / Oslo 2021 Becomes “Mexican Standoff.” But, Who is the Good, the Bad and the Ugly?

 

FS 79kg – Jordan Ernest BURROUGHS (USA)

OSLO, October 4 – The men’s freestyle competition at the Oslo 2021 Wrestling World Championships has rapidly become a “Mexican Standoff” of Clint Eastwood spaghetti Western proportions.

But, among Iran, the Russian Wrestling Federation (RWF) and the United States, who is the Good, the Bad, and the Ugly? I will leave that to you, the readers, to discuss and decide.

With two freestyle weight categories left to be decided, Iran holds a narrow 141-140 lead over the U.S. heading into freestyle’s final cay, with the RWF trailing seven points further back at 133.

But, that final day features Russia’s Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RWF), while the Americans are leaning on Kyle SNYDER (USA) as they look forward to “Snyderlaev 4.”

The 70kg category, meanwhile, may well hold the key as the Iranian and Russian entries can pick up some points in the repechage round or the bronze medal finals.

Tokyo 2020 bronze medalist Thomas GILMAN (USA) opened the evening’s activities with a convincing 5-3 win over 2021 Asian silver medalist Alireza Nosratolah SARLAK (IRI) while would-be bronze medalist Abubakar MUTALIEV (RWF) was stunned with a 4-6 loss to Horst LEHR (GER).

In Monday’s 65kg final, Zagir SHAKIEV (RWF) locked onto a crotch-lift grip by Amirmohammad YAZDANICHERATI (IRI), working the turns against him in his own favor for 14-4 victory less than 90 seconds into the 65kg gold medal final.

Jordan BURROUGHS (USA) claimed a second crown for the U.S. on the evening – his fifth career world title overall — with a methodical 5-1 win over Mohammad Ashghar NOKHODILARIMI (IRI).

 In Monday evening’s final gold medal battle, two-time Asian and World U23 champion Kamran GHASEMPOUR (IRI) manhandled European champion Magomed KURBANOV (RWF), 8-4, for the lone title the Iranian wrestlers could come away with at Jordal Amfi Arena.

At 97kg, Tokyo 2020 gold medalist Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RWF) rolled up a technical fall over Mahamed ZAKARIIEV (UKR) and silver medalist Kyle SNYDER (USA) forged a 3-2 win over Mojtaba GOLEIJ (IRI) to ensure there is “Snyderlaev 4.” Sadulaev holds the edge in the series, 2-1.

In the women’s semifinals, Nina HEMMER (GER) survived a nearfall situation over the last half of the first period, then rallied in the second for four points and an 8-6 win over Pinki PINKI (IND) at 55kg. Tsugumi SAKURAI (JPN) scored three takedowns to roll past Olga KHOROSHAVTSEVA (RWF), 6-2, in the other bout.

At 62kg, Tokyo 2020 silver medalist Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) slipped past 2019 European U23 champion Ilona PROKOPEVNIUK (UKR), 5-2, and will face Kayla MIRACLE (USA) in the women’s wrestling finals on Tuesday.


Day 3 Medal Matches

57kg
GOLD – Thomas GILMAN (USA) df. Alireza Nosratolah SARLAK (IRI), 5-3
BRONZE – Horst LEHR (GER) df. Abubakar MUTALIEV (RWF), 6-4
BRONZE – Aryan TSIUTRYN (BLR) df. Suleyman ATLI (TUR), 3-1

65kg
GOLD – Zagir SHAKHIEV (RWF) df. Amirmohammad YAZDANICHERATI (IRI) by TS, 14-4, 1:26
BRONZE – Tulga TUMUR OCHIR (MGL) df. Rohit ROHIT (IND) by Fall, 5:48 (10-4)
BRONZE – Alibek OSMONOV (KGZ) df. Krzysztof BIENKOWSKI (POL), 4-1

79kg
GOLD – Jordan BURROUGHS (USA) df. Mohammad Ashghar NOKHODILARIMI (IRI), 5-1
BRONZE – Nika KENTCHADZE (GEO) df. Arman AVAGYAN (ARM) by TS, 10-0, 2:08
BRONZE – Radik VALIEV (RWF) df. Ryuki YOSHIDA (JPN) by TS, 10-0, 2:26

92kg
GOLD – Kamran GHASEMPOUR (IRI) df. Magomed KURBANOV (RWF), 8-4
BRONZE – J’den COX (USA) df. Andriy VLASOV (UKR) by TS, 11-0, 5:21
BRONZE – Osman NURMAGOMEDOV (AZE) df. Amarhajy MAHAMEDAU (BLR), 2-0


Semifinal Results Monday

Freestyle

70kg (26 entries)
Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL) df. Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE), 4-2
Ernazar AKMATALIEV (KGZ) df. Evgenii ZHERBAEV (RWF), 9-5

97kg (22 entries)
Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RWF) df. Mahamed ZAKARIIEV (UKR) by TF, 11-0, 5:30
Kyle SNYDER (USA) df. Mojtaba GOLEIJ (IRI), 3-2

Women’s Wrestling

55kg (14 entries)
Nina HEMMER (GER) df. Pinki PINKI (IND), 8-6
Tsugumi SAKURAI (JPN) df. Olga KHOROSHAVTSEVA (RWF), 6-2

62kg (17 entries)
Kayla MIRACLE (USA) df. Lais NUNES DE OLIVEIRA (BRA), 2-0
Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) df. Ilona PROKOPEVNIUK (UKR), 5-2







JWF WRESTLERS DATABASE 日本レスリング協会 選手&大会データベース

年別ニュース一覧

サイト内検索


【報道】取材申請について
-------------

● 間違いはご指摘ください
本ホームページ上に掲載されている記録や人名に誤りがある場合は、遠慮なくご指摘ください。調査のうえ善処いたします。 記録は、一度間違うと、後世まで間違ったまま伝わります。正確な記録を残すためにも、ご協力ください。


アスリートの盗撮、写真・動画の悪用、悪質なSNSの投稿は卑劣な行為です。
フェアプレイで日本を元気に