日本レスリング協会公式サイト
JAPAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
日本レスリング協会公式サイト
2021.10.06

Oslo2021-Day4, Session8 / Sadulaev Wins “Snyderlaev 4,” Russia Takes FS Team Title; Women Crown Two

 

OSLO, October 5Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) snared his third straight “Snyderlaev” event on Tuesday with a 6-0 triumph over Kyle SNYDER (USA) to clost the men’s freestyle competition at the Oslo 2021 Senior Wrestling World Championships.

Sadulaev’s victory also secured the freestyle team title for Russia after a tight three-team race over the first three days of the competition. Russia claimed the team title with three individual champions and 173 points.

FS 97kg Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RWF)=United World Wrestling / Martin Gabor

The U.S. team also had three champions with 168 points while Iran, going into the final day of competition the team score leader, slumped to third overall with 162 points. Iran also had three individual champions.

Also, on the final day of freestyle competition, Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL) scored a single force-out point after exchanging shot-clock points with Ernazar AKMATALIEV (KGZ) to claim a 2-1 win and secure his first world championship title.

Women’s wrestling also kicked off with two categories decided on Wednesday at Jordal Amfi Arena. Tsugumi SAKURAI (JPN) took the 55kg crown with a 10-0 technical superiority win over former two-time European bronze medalist Nina HEMMER (GER).

At 62kg, Tokyo 2020 Olympic silver medalist Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) fashioned a 7-1 win over Kayla MIRACLE (USA) for her second world championship crown after becoming Kyrgyzstan’s first wrestling world champion in 2019.

In the women’s semifinals, Japan’s three entries booked berths in Wednesday evening’s gold medal matches with two wins by technical superiority and a hard-fought 6-2 triumph by Miwa MORIKAWA (JPN) at 65kg over Forrest MOLINARI (USA).

Despite Molinari’s loss, Sarah Hildebrandt (USA) and Adeline GRAY (USA) booked berths in the gold medal finals at 50kg and 76kg on the first full day of women’s wrestling.

Meanwhile, Iulia LEORDA (MDA) and Irina RINGACI (MDA) both recorded come-from-behind victories by fall in their search for whatever lies over the rainbow.


Freestyle

70kg (26 entries)
GOLD – Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL) df. Ernazar AKMATALIEV (KGZ), 2-1
BRONZE – Zurabi IAKOBISHVILI (GEO) df. Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE), 4-3
BRONZE – Evgenii ZHERBAEV (RWF) df. Arman ANDREASYAN (ARM), 6-0

97kg (22 entries)
GOLD – Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RWF) df. Kyle SNYDER (USA), 6-0
BRONZE – Mahamed ZAKARIIEV (UKR) df. Aleksandr HUSHTYN (BLR), 9-3
BRONZE – Mojtaba GOLEIJ (IRI) df. Batzul ULZIISAIKHAN (MGL) by TS, 10-0, 4:16

Women’s Wrestling

55kg (14 entries)

GOLD – Tsugumi SAKURAI (JPN) df. Nina HEMMER (GER) by TS, 10-0, 2:09
BRONZE – Jenna Rose BURKERT (USA) df. Pinki PINKI (IND), 5-2
BRONZE – Oleksandra KHOMENETS (UKR) df. Olga KHOROSHAVTSEVA (RWF), 10-8

62kg (17 entries)
GOLD – Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) df. Kayla MIRACLE (USA), 7-0
BRONZE – Gantuya ENKHBAT (MGL) df. Lais NUNES DE OLIVEIRA (BRA), 7-6
BRONZE – Nonoka OZAKI (JPN) df. Ilona PROKOPEVNIUK (UKR) by TS, 12-0, 5:15


Semifinal Results – Day 4, Session 8 semis

50kg
Sarah HILDEBRANT (USA) df. Nadezhda SOKOLOVA (RWF) by TS, 12-1, 5:43
Remina YOSHIMOTO (JPN) df. Emilia VUC (ROU) by TS, 11-0, 3:50

53kg
Akari FUJINAMI (JPN) df. Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) by TS, 10-0, 3:04
Iulia LEORDA (MDA) df. Khrystyna BEREZA (UKR) by Fall, 5:45 (6-10)

65kg
Miwa MORIKAWA (JPN) df. Forrest MOLINARI (USA), 6-2
Irina RINGACI (MDA) df. Mimi HRISTOVA (BUL) by Fall, 2:42 (4-8)

76kg
Adeline GRAY (USA) df. Samar HAMZA (EGY) by Fall, 3:59 (11-1)
Epp MAEE (EST) df. Aiperi MEDET KYZY (KGZ), 3-3 (last points)







JWF WRESTLERS DATABASE 日本レスリング協会 選手&大会データベース

年別ニュース一覧

サイト内検索


【報道】取材申請について
-------------

● 間違いはご指摘ください
本ホームページ上に掲載されている記録や人名に誤りがある場合は、遠慮なくご指摘ください。調査のうえ善処いたします。 記録は、一度間違うと、後世まで間違ったまま伝わります。正確な記録を残すためにも、ご協力ください。


アスリートの盗撮、写真・動画の悪用、悪質なSNSの投稿は卑劣な行為です。
フェアプレイで日本を元気に