日本レスリング協会公式サイト
JAPAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
日本レスリング協会公式サイト
2021.10.09

Oslo2021-Day8, Session15 / Shimizu, Shimoyamada Hanging onto Hopes for Repechage Berths

 

OSLO, October 10

63kg (21 entries)
Kensuke SHIMIZU (JPN), 2017 Jr World Championships, bronze medalist

Round of 16 – Defeated 2016 junior world champion Kaly SULAIMANOV (KGZ), 8-4.
Shimizu gives up a pair of arm throws to trail 0-4, but pulls one back, 2-4. Sulaimanov tried to protect his lead in the second period and steps out of bounds to make the score 4-3 in his favor. Shimizu, however, does let up and gets a 4-point throw at the buzzer (7-4), plus the lost challenge, 8-4.

Quarterfinals – Lost to 2019 junior world runner-up Leri ABULADZE (GEO), 4-5
Shimizu surrendered an 0-5 lead early, then pulled a point back in par terre, 1-5. In the second period, gave up single points but nothing more. Final score, 4-5.
Despite the loss, Shimizu remains in the hunt for a berth in one of the bronze medal finals at 63kg.

67kg (27 entries)
Tsuchika SHIMOYAMADA (JPN), 2021 Asia champion; 2018 Asia runner-up

R16 – Lost to Mohammad Reza GERAEI (IRI) by Fall, 5:04 (5-6)
Asian champion Shimoyamada battled the Tokyo 2020 Olympic gold medalist through the first 4:30, scoring with a 4-point arm throw in the second period for 6-1 lead. As time ticked away, Geraei went from arm control to a duck-under and bodylock, dropping him to the mat for the fall.
Despite the loss, Shimoyamada is in position for a possible repechage berth.

87kg (25 entries)
Takahiro TSURUDA (JPN), 2018 World U23, 5th place; 2020 Asia C’ships, 4th place

Qualification – Lost to Arkadiusz KULYNYCZ (POL), 1-4
Tsuruda was the more aggressive wrestler in the first period and received the first call to put Kulynycz in par terre, 1-0. The pace slowed in the second period and Kulynycz forced a step-out point and a takedown for a 1-4 final score.
Kulynycz lost in the next round to Kiryl MASKEVICH (BLR), eliminating Tsuruda from the competition.


Saturday’s Medal Matches

60kg (19 entries)
GOLD – Victor CIOBANU (MDA) v Zholaman SHARSHENBEKOV (KGZ)
BRONZE – Stepan MARYANYAN (RWF) v Gevorg GHARIBYAN (ARM)
BRONZE – Maksim KAZHARSKI (BLR) v Murad MAMMADOV (AZE)

97kg (27 entries)
GOLD – Mohammadhadi Abdollah SARAVI (IRI) v Alex Gergo SZOKE (HUN)
BRONZE – Artur SARGSIAN (RWF) v Nikoloz KAKHELASHVILI (ITA)
BRONZE – Peter OEHLER (GER) v Tracy G’Angelo HANCOCK (USA)

130kg (22 entries)
GOLD – Zurabi GEDEKHAURI (RWF) v Aliakbar YOUSOFIAHMADCHALI (IRI)
BRONZE – Oskar MARVIK (NOR) v Yasmani ACOSTA FERNANDEZ (CHI)
BRONZE – Osman YILDIRIM (TUR) v Iakobi KAJAIA (GEO)


Saturday evenings Semifinal Matches

(For Medal Matches on Sunday)

63kg (21 entries)
Leri ABULADZE (GEO) v Erik TORBA (HUN)
Taleh MAMMADOV (AZE) v Meysam DALKHANI (IRI)

67kg (27 entries)
Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI) v Ramaz ZOIDZE (GEO)
Almat KEBISPAYEV (KAZ) v Nazir ABDULLAEV (RWF)

87kg (25 entries)
Zurabi DATUSHVILI (SRB) v Turpan BISULTANOV (DEN)
Kiryl MASKEVICH (BLR) v Istvan TAKACS (HUN)







JWF WRESTLERS DATABASE 日本レスリング協会 選手&大会データベース

年別ニュース一覧

サイト内検索


【報道】取材申請について
-------------

● 間違いはご指摘ください
本ホームページ上に掲載されている記録や人名に誤りがある場合は、遠慮なくご指摘ください。調査のうえ善処いたします。 記録は、一度間違うと、後世まで間違ったまま伝わります。正確な記録を残すためにも、ご協力ください。


アスリートの盗撮、写真・動画の悪用、悪質なSNSの投稿は卑劣な行為です。
フェアプレイで日本を元気に