KUORTANE, Finland (October 3-4) – Junior world champs Yuki Irie of Kyushu Kyoritsu University and Yurika Ito of International Pacific Rim University triumphed at the world university wrestling championships and gave Japan two champions in the women's events for the first time since 2006.
Irie, fresh from her junior world title in September, held off a challenge from 2010 student bronze medalist Jasmine Mian (CAN) in the quarterfinals and then edged former Asia junior champion Li Ni (CHN) for the 48kg title.
Ito, a world student silver medalist in 2010, pinned 2011 European junior champ Yulia Alborova (RUS) in the semifinals and then stopped two-time Pan American champ Amanda Gerhart (CAN) for the 59kg crown.
In addition to the two gold medals from Irie and Ito, Japan also received a pair of bronze medals from Nihon University students Haruka Hirano (51kg) and Chihiro Hashimoto (67kg).
Hirano lost to junior world champ Erkhembayar Davaanchimeg (MGL) in the three periods in the semifinals, but rebounded for the bronze medal with a win over junior world runner-up Merve Kenger (TUR) in the bronze medal finals.
Hashimoto lost to eventual champion Yulia Prontsevich (RUS) in the first round but defeated American collegiate hopeful Julia Salata (USA) in the bronze medal finals.
With two champions and two bronze medalists, Japan scored 46 points but had to settle for second place to Ukraine, which tallied 52 points with two champions and three bronze medalists. Canada finished in third place with 44 points from one champions, two silver and two bronze medalists.
Results of bouts involving Japanese entries:
Women's freestyle
48kg – IRIE, Yuki (Gold, 13 entries)
R1 – df. Tabatha Grunewald (FRA), 2-0 (1-0, 4-0)
R2 – df. Jasmine Mian (CAN), 2-0 (2-1, 4-2)
SF – df. Erdenesukh Narangerel (MGL) by fall, 2P (1-0, F3-0)
F1 – df. Li Ni (CHN), 2-0 (4-3, 1-0)
51kg – HIRANO, Haruka (Bronze, 10 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Tiina Ylinen (FIN), 2-0 (1-1, 7-0)
SF – lost to Erkhembayar Davaanchimeg (MGL), 1-2 (0-2, 4-0, 0-6)
F3 – df. Merve Kenger (TUR), 2-1 (0-1, 3-2, 7-0)
55kg – HAMADA, Chiho (10th, 11 entries)
R1 – lost to Yang Senlian (CHN), 0-2 (0-1, 0-6)
59kg – ITO, Yurika (Gold, 10 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Baatarjav Shoovdor (MGL), 2-0 (4-0, 5-0)
SF – df. Yulia Alborova (RUS) by fall, 1P (F3-1)
F1 – df. Amanda Gerhart (CAN), 2-1 (2-3, 2-0, 2-1)
63kg – SATO, Ayaka (8th, 11 entries)
r1 – lost to Melissa Apodaca (USA), 1-2 (0-1, 3-1, 0-1)
67kg – HASHIMOTO, Chihiro (Bronze, 6 entries)
R1 – lost to Yulia Prontsevich (RUS), 0-2 (1-3, 0-1)
F3 – df. Julia Salata (USA), 2-0 (4-1, 4-0)
72kg – YOSHII, Tamae (5th, 6 entries)
R1 – df. Patrycja Howis (POL), 2-0 (1-0, 1-0)
SF – lost to Adeline Gray (USA) by TF, 0-2 (0-6, 0-6)
F3 – lost to Xi Yinan (CHN), 0-2 (0-3, 0-3)
==End Item