KLIPPAN, Sweden (February 15-17) – Tokyo high school student Yu Miyahara won three bouts without giving up a point and won the 51kg senior division title at the Klippan Ladies international open wrestling tournament.
Miyahara, 18, defeated 2009 European champion Ekaterina Krasnova (RUS) 2-0 (1-0, 4-0) in the final for her second senior level triumph after winning the Golden Grand Prix Final in Baku last September.
Meanwhile, Miyahara's teammate at Tokyo's Abe Gakuin high school, Yoshimi Kayama had a settle for a silver medal, falling to European junior champion Petra Olli (FIN), 0-2 (0-1, 0-2) in the 59kg final.
Abe Gakuin students Rumi Hirose (55kg) and Rino Abe (72kg) took bronze medals along with Mai Susaki (48kg) of Kamagaya high school in Chiba.
Defending champion at 59kg Yui Sakano forfeited in the semifinals and third-place final after an injury and had to settle for fifth place overall.
Meanwhile in the cadet division, Masako Furuichi, also from Abe Gakuin, won her third straight title at 65kg as the younger Japanese won in five categories. Mayu Mukaida was the repeat champion at 52kg, while Kika Kagata (49kg) added a second title to her 2011 triumph. First-time cadet winners were Miho Igarashi (46kg) and Miku Saito (70kg).
Senior-junior division
48kg – SUSAKI, Mai (3rd, 11 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Amy Hou (USA), 2-1 (1-0, 0-2, 4-3)
SF – lost to Mikhrniso Nurmatova (KGZ), 0-2 (0-4, 0-2)
F3 – df. Henriette Slattum (NOR), 2-0 (2-2, 3-2)
51kg – MIYAHARA, Yu (1st, 9 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Haley Aguello (USA), 2-0 (5-0, 6-0)
SF – df. Stine Mared (SWE) by fall, 1P=1:17
F1 – df. Ekaterina Krasnova (RUS), 2-0 (1-0, 4-0)
55kg – HIROSE, Rumi (3rd, 11 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Katherine Fulp-Allen (USA), 2-0 (5-0,1-0)
SF – lost to Sofia Mattsson (SWE), 0-2 (2-7, 1-2)
F3 – lost to Laura Mertens (GER), 2-0 (1-0, 4-2)
55kg – HANADA, Ayano (8th, 11 entries)
R1 – lost to Sara Hildebrandt (USA), 0-2 (1-2, 0-2)
c1 – lost to Nadezda Tretiakova (RUS), 1-2 (0-1, 1-0, 0-1)
59kg – KAYAMA, Yoshimi (2nd, 9 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Laura Raffler (AUT), 2-0 (2-1, 5-1)
SF – df. Yui Sakano (JPN) by default
F1 – lost to Petra Olli (FIN), 0-2 (0-1, 0-2)
59kg – SAKANO, Yui (5th, 9 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Martina Riegler (AUT), 2-0 (7-2, 5-0)
SF – lost to Yoshimi Kayama (JPN) by default
F3 – lost to Laura Raffler (AUT) by default
59kg – YONEDA, Nonoka (9th, 9 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – lost to Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ) by fall, 2P=0:40
72kg – ABE, Rino (3rd, 8 entries)
R1 – df. Jenny Aardalen (NOR), 2-0 (3-1, 8-0)
SF – lost to Martina Kuenz (AUT), 1-2 (0-8, 1-0, 1-1_
F3 – df. Mae Epp (EST), 2-0 (3-1, 2-0)
Cadet division
40kg – YANAGISAWA, Maki (did not place, 7 entries)
46kg – IGARASHI, Miho (1st, 6 entries)
49kg – OKAMOTO, Yoshiko (did not wrestle)
49kg – KAGATA, Kika (1st, 8 entries)
52kg – MUKAIDA, Mayu (1st, 8 entries)
65kg – FURUICHI, Masako (1st, 12 entries)
70kg – SAITO, Miku (1st, 8 entries)
==End Item