日本レスリング協会公式サイト
JAPAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
日本レスリング協会公式サイト
2014.07.27

HAMADA, SUZUKI STRIKE GOLD FOR JAPANESE WOMEN AT GGP FINAL


BAKU (July 26) – World student champion Chiho HAMADA and Asian championships bronze medal winner Hiroe SUZUKI both struck gold and Japanese entries bagged a total of seven medals in the women’s events at the Golden Grand Prix Final.

Hamada pinned 2013 junior world bronze medal winner Orkhon PUREVDORJ (MGL) to triumph at 55kg while Suzuki, a silver medal winner last year in Baku, scored the last point in a 1-1 duel with 2013 world bronze medal winner Adeline GRAY (USA) for the 75kg crown.

Meanwhile, Katsumi SAKAGAMI and Asia champion Yurika ITO lost to former world champions Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE) at 60kg and Elena PIROZHKOVA (USA) at 63kg to claim silver medals for Japan.

Sisters Yuki IRIE and Nanami IRIE each won bronze medals at 48kg and 53kg along with Ayaka ITO at 58kg. On her way to the bronze medal, Nanami Irie snared a 6-6 win over European champion Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) in the quarterfinals.

Results of bouts involving Japanese entries:


Female Wrestling

48kg – IRIE, Yuki (Bronze, 11 entries)

R1 – df. Alyssa LAMPE (USA), 6-3

R2 – Nataliya PULKOVSKA (UKR) by TF, 10-0=2:55

SF – lost to Mariya STADNYK (AZE) by TF, 1-12=3:38

F3 – df. Tatyana AMANZHOL-BAKTYUK (KAZ), 13-10

 

53kg – IRIE, Nanami (Bronze, 12 entries)

R1 – df. Davaachimeg ERKHEMBAYAR (MGL), 4-0

R2 – df. Sofia MATTSSON (SWE), 6-6

SF – lost to Nadeshda SHUSHKO (BLR) by fall, 1:34 (0-2)

F3 – df. Whitney CONDER (USA) by fall, 3:43 (10-0)

 

55kg – HAMADA, Chiho (Gold, 7 entries)

R1 – df. Yuliya YAKOUSKAYA (BLR) by TF, 11-0=5:33

SF – df. Helen MAROULIS (USA), 7-2

F1 – df. Orkhon PUREVDORJ (MGL) by fall, 6:00 (11-6)

 

58kg – ITO, Ayaka (Bronze, 11 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – lost to Allison RAGAN (USA), 4-4

F3 – df. Joice SOUZA da SILVA (BRA) by fall, 1:49 (4-0)

 

60kg – SAKAGAMI, Katsuki (Silver, 10 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. Anastasiya HUCHOK (BLR), 11-9

SF – df. Johanna MATTSSON (SWE), 6-2

F1 – lost to Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE), 5-9

 

63kg – ITO, Yurika (Silver, 10 entries)

R1 – df. Dailane GOMES (BRA) by fall, 2:00 (5-0)

R2 – df. Zarina KUNANGARAYEVA (KAZ) by fall, (2-0)

SF – df. Irina BOGDANOVA (RUS) by TF, 10-0=3:00

F1 – lost to Elena PIROZHKOVA (USA), 4-7

 

69kg – KUDO, Kayoko (10th, 14 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – lost to Alina MAKHINIA, 3-5

 

75kg – SUZUKI, Hiroe (Gold, 7 entries)

R1 – df. Guzel MANYUROVA (KAZ), 2-1

SF – df. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR), 6-2

F1 – df. Adeline GRAY (USA), 1-1

==End Item

 

 
 
 






サイト内検索

JWF WRESTLERS DATABASE 日本レスリング協会 選手&大会データベース

年別ニュース一覧

● 間違いはご指摘ください
本ホームページ上に掲載されている記録や人名に誤りがある場合は、遠慮なくご指摘ください。調査のうえ善処いたします。 記録は、一度間違うと、後世まで間違ったまま伝わります。正確な記録を残すためにも、ご協力ください。
《送信先》 jwf-homepage@memoad.jp

フェアプレイで日本を元気に