日本レスリング協会公式サイト
JAPAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
日本レスリング協会公式サイト
2015.01.30

Uozumi, Yuda Take 4th in Schultz Memorial Greco-Roman


COLORADO SPRINGS, U.S.A. (January 29) – Senshu University’s Shogo UOZUMI (JPN) and Keita YUDA (JPN) of Takushoku University each grabbed fourth place on the opening day of Greco-Roman competition at the Schultz Memorial international wrestling tournament.

Uozumi lost to Asian Games bronze medalist Almat KEBISPAYEV (KAZ), 2-5, in the semifinals at 66kg and, after notching a win in the consolation bracket, lost to Bulgarian world team member Konstantin STAS (BUL) by fall in the match for third place.

Yuda, meanwhile, lost to two-time defending Schultz Memorial champion Kendrick SANDERS (USA) in the 71kg semifinals, and again to Alec ORTIZ (USA), returning from a five-year hiatus, in a the bronze medal match.

Asia silver medalist Shinobu OTA (JPN) lost to 2013 world champion Ivo ANGELOV (BUL), 3-5, in the quarterfinals at 59kg and notched a pair of wins in repechage before falling by technical fall to junior world meet entry Mirambek AINAGULOV (KAZ) in the semifinals of the consolation bracket.

 

Greco-roman

59kg – OTA, Shinobu (5th, 17 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. William SIMPSON (USA) by TF, 9-0

R3 – lost to Ivo ANGELOV (BUL), 3-5

c1 – df. Sammy JONES (USA) by TF, 8-0

c2 – df. Jermaine HODGE (USA) by TF, 10-2

c3 – lost to Mirambek AINAGULOV (KAZ) by TF, 0-8

 

66kg – UOZUMI, Shogo (4th, 19 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. Joey DeNOVA (USA) by TF, 10-0

R3 – df. Yeldar KAIRATOV (KAZ), 5-4

SF – lost to Almat KEBISPAYEV (KAZ), 2-6

c1 – df. Brian GRAHAM (USA) by inj. def., 0:49

F3 – lost to Konstantin STAS (BUL) by fall, 2:27

 

66kg – MORI, Toshiki (dnp, 19 entries)

R1 – df. Julian GUNNELS (USA), 10-6

R2 – lost to Alejandro SANCHO (USA), 2-6

c1 – lost to Marco LARA (USA), 5-7

 

71kg – YUDA, Keita (4th, 11 entries)

R1 – df. Colin SCHUBERT (USA) by TF, 13-4

R2 – df. Mason MANVILLE (USA) by fall, 5:53

SF – lost to Kendrick SANDERS (USA) by fall, 0:54

c1 – df. Bo BECKMAN (USA) by fall, 4:06

F3 – lost to Alec ORTIZ (USA) by TF, 4-14

 

75kg – HANAYAMA, Naoki (dnp, 12 entries)

R1 – lost to Andrew BISEK (USA) by TF, 1-10

c1 – lost to Justin LESTER (USA), 3-6

 

80kg – SHIOKAWA, Kanta (5th-6th, 9 entries)

R1 – df. Tim LONG (USA) by fall, 2:28

R2 – lost to Ben PROVISOR (USA) by TF, 1-9

c1 – df. Josh GREER (USA) by fall, 5:01

c2 – lost to Askhat DILMUKHAMEDOV (KAZ) by TF, 0-8

 

85kg – YONAHA, Ryuta (dnp, 10 entries)

R1 – lost to Brandon MARSHALL (USA) by TF, 0-8

c1 – lost to Joel BAUMAN (USA) by TF, 0-8

 

98kg – SHIKIYA, Masaaki (7th-8th, 15 entries)

R1 – df. Orry ELOR (USA), 3-2

R2 – lost to Rustam TOTROV (RUS), 2-7

c1 – df. Courtney MYERS (USA), 5-1

c2 – lost to Vladislav METODIEV (BUL), 1-7

 

130kg – TSUDA, Hirotake (5th-6th, 9 entries)

R1 – bye

R2 – df. Parker BETTS (USA) by TF, 10-0

SF – lost to Nurmakhan TINALIYEV (KAZ) by fall, 0:38

c1 – lost to Jarod TRICE (USA), 1-7

==End Item

 

 
 
 
 
 






サイト内検索

JWF WRESTLERS DATABASE 日本レスリング協会 選手&大会データベース

年別ニュース一覧

● 間違いはご指摘ください
本ホームページ上に掲載されている記録や人名に誤りがある場合は、遠慮なくご指摘ください。調査のうえ善処いたします。 記録は、一度間違うと、後世まで間違ったまま伝わります。正確な記録を残すためにも、ご協力ください。
《送信先》 jwf-homepage@memoad.jp

フェアプレイで日本を元気に