COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado (February 1) – All-Japan finalist Mamoru Handa notched four straight wins at 55kg to take the men's freestyle title at the Dave Schultz Memorial international wrestling tournament.
Along with Handa, fellow All-Japan runner-up Atsushi Matsumoto racked up four wins in the consolation bracket to win the bronze medal at 84 kg while Daisuke Shimada won three straight in the 74kg repechage but defaulted in the bronze-medal final.
Handa of Senshu University closed his run through the 55kg field with a 2-0 (1-1, 2-0) triumph over former Pan American junior champion Mark McKnight (USA) for his first international title. Japan's last winner at the Dave Schultz meet was Shinichi Yumoto, who won the 55kg title in 2010.
Matsumoto, meanwhile, avenged a quarterfinal loss to Clayton Foster (USA) with a 2-0 (1-0, 5-1) win over the 2008 junior world bronze medalist for the third place at 84kg.
Shimada also lost in the quarterfinals with a chance to avenge his loss to British Commonwealth champion Cleopas Ncube (CAN) in the bronze-medal final. Shimada, however, forfeited with an injury, settling for fourth place.
Men's freestyle
55kg – HANDA, Mamoru (1st, 15 entries)
R1 – df. Bradley Pataki (USA), 2-0 (4-1, 3-0)
R2 – df. Steve Mytych (USA), 2-1 (2-0, 1-4, 4-1)
SF – df. Sandeep Tomar (IND), 2-1 (1-0, 0-1, 2-0)
F1 – df. Mark McKnight (USA), 2-0 (1-1, 2-0)
55kg – TAKAHASHI, Yuki (did not place, 15 entries)
R1 – lost to Sodnomdash Batbold (MGL), 1-2 (1-0, 0-2, 0-2)
c1 – df. Emiliano Perez (PAN) by TF, 2-0 (7-0, 6-0)
c2 – lost to Steve Mytych (USA), 1-2 (0-2, 1-0, 3-6)
60kg – IKEDA, Masaru (dnp, 25 entries)
R1 – lost to Brandon Precin (USA), 0-2 (0-2, 0-2)
c1 – df. Darnelio Jimenez (PAN), 2-0 (5-0, 6-0)
c2 – df. Joe Colon (USA), 2-0 (1-0, 1-0)
c3 – df. Caleb Richardson (USA), 2-1 (2-4, 2-0, 5-0)
c4 – lost to Earl Hall, 0-2 (1-1, 1-2)
60kg – KAMOI, Masakazu (dnp, 25 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – lost to Kyle Jahn (USA), 0-2 (0-6, 0-4)
c1 – df. Chen Longji (CHN), 2-0(1-0, 6-0)
c2 – df. Rajneesh Rajneesh (IND), 2-0 (5-4, 3-1)
c3 – df. Narmandakh Lhamgarmaa (MGL) by default, 2P=2:00 (1-0, 0-1)
c4 – lost to Batbold Nomin (MGL), 0-2 (0-3, 0-2)
66kg – TANAKA, Kotaro (dnp, 26 entries)
R1 – df. Eleazar de Luca (USA), 2-1 (0-1, 1-0, 6-0)
R2 – lost to Borislav Novachkov (BUL), 0-2 (0-2, 0-5)
c1 – df. Zholdoshbek Uulu Adilet (KGZ) by default, 0:00
c2 – df. Ganbayar Sanjaa (USA), 2-0 (2-2, 3-1)
c3 – lost to Kevin LeValley (USA), 1-2 (4-1, 1-4, 0-1)
66kg – SUNAGAWA, Kosuke (dnp, 26 entries)
R1 – df. Vlad Kochiev (USA) by fall, 1P=1:22
R2 – lost to Drew Headlee, 0-2 (1-2, 0-3)
c1 – df. Fernando Mendoza (PAN) by fall, 1P=0:59
c2 – df. Eleazar de Luca (USA) by default, 0:00
c3 – lost to Ganzorig Mandarkhnaran (MGL), 0-2 (0-1, 0-7)
74kg – YOKOYAMA, Futoshi (dnp, 16 entries)
R1 – lost to Joshua McDonald (USA), 0-2 (0-3, 0-1)
c1 – lost to Ren Zhi (CHN), 0-2 (0-1, 0-1)
74kg – SHIMADA, Daisuke (4th, 16 entries)
R1 – df. Deepak Deepak (IND), 2-1 (1-0, 0-4, 2-1)
R2 – lost to Cleopas Ncube (CAN), 0-2 (2-2, 1-5)
c1 – df. Ren Zhi (CHN), 2-0 (1-0, 3-0)
c2 – df. Andrew Sorenson (USA), 2-0 (5-0, 4-1)
c3 – df. Nate Carr Jr (CAN), 2-1 (3-0, 0-2, 3-0)
F3 – lost to Cleopas Ncube (CAN) by default, 0:00
84kg – MATSUMOTO, Atsushi (3rd, 15 entries)
R1 – df. Alex Burk (CAN), 2-0 (5-0, 6-0)
R2 – lost to Clayton Foster (USA), 0-2 (2-3, 2-4)
c1 – df. Matt Miller (CAN), 2-0 (4-1, 2-1)
c2 – df. Rustam Chsiev (USA), 2-0 (3-0, 4-0)
c3 – df. Anthony Jones (USA), 2-0 (1-0, 5-4)
F3 – df. Clayton Foster (USA), 2-0 (1-0, 5-1)
84kg – AKAGUMA, Naoya (dnp, 15 entries)
R1 – df. Jesse Doyle (USA), 2-0 (2-0, 5-0)
R2 – lost to Austin Trotman (USA), 0-2 (0-1, 1-2)
c1 – df. Alex Burk (CAN) by fall, 2P=0:59 (3-2, F)
c2 – lost to Somveer Somveer (IND), 0-2 (1-1, 0-1)
96kg – YAMAGUCHI, Takeshi (dnp, 15 entries)
R1 – df. Les Sigman (USA), 2-1 (0-1, 2-1, 1-1)
R2 – lost to Willie Miklus (USA), 0-2 (1-1, 1-2)
c1 – df. Riley Otto (CAN), 2-0 (3-2, 6-0)
c2 – df. Khetag Pliev (CAN), 2-1 (1-0, 0-1, 2-1)
c3 – lost to Manjot Sandhu (IND), 0-2 (1-1, 1-2)
96kg – YAMAMOTO, Koki (dnp, 15 entries)
R1 – lost to Wynn Michalak (USA) by TF, 0-2 (0-7, 0-6)
c1 – lost to Riley Otto (CAN), 0-2 (0-4, 3-5)
120kg – ARAKIDA, Nobuyoshi (dnp, 11 entries)
R1 – lost to Zachery Rey (USA), 0-2 (0-2, 0-1)
c1 – bye
c2 – lost to Kyle Massey (USA), 0-2 (0-2, 1-2)
120kg – KANAZAWA, Katsutoshi (dnp, 11 entries)
R1 – lost to Tervel Dlagnev (USA), 0-2 (0-3, 0-6)
c1 – bye
c2 – df. Bradley Montgomery (USA) by TF, 2-0 (6-0, 7-0)
c3 – lost to Hitesh Hitesh (IND), 0-2 (0-1, 0-4)
==End Item