日本レスリング協会公式サイト
JAPAN WRESTLING FEDERATION
日本レスリング協会公式サイト
2021.10.08

Oslo2021-Day7, Session13 / Suzuki One Step Shy of Berth to Oslo 2021 Medal Round

 

Ayata SUZUKI vs Murad MAMMADOV(AZE)

OSLO (October 8) – Ayata SUZUKI (JPN) wanted to follow in the footsteps of his “sempai” and idol, Ken’ichiro FUMITA (JPN), this weekend and came up a step or two short on Friday when he advanced to the quarterfinals of the Oslo 2021 Senior Wrestling World Championships and fell there.

Suzuki opened Friday’s competition with a technical fall win over Helary MAEGISALU (EST) and managed some rough spots with Gyanender GYANENDER (IND) for a 3-2 win to advance to the quarterfinals.

In the quarters, however, Suzuki battled gamely against Murad MAMMADOV (AZE) but could not convert in par terre and will have to settle for another place and time to follow in the footsteps of Mr. Fumita.


Results of bouts involving Japanese wrestlers on Friday:

Greco-Roman

60kg (19 entries)

Ayata SUZUKI (JPN) – 2021 Asian Championships bronze medalist
Qualification – Df. Helary MAEGISALU (EST) by Technical Superiority, 11-2, 4:29
Suzuki made short work of Maegisalu once he was locked up in par terre.

Round of 16 – Df. Gyanender GYANENDER (IND), 3-2
Suzuki weathered a storm rough wrestling from the Indian opponent, but took advantage of his chance in the second period for a gut wrench and a 3-2 lead which he made stand over the final minute.

Quarterfinals – Lost to Murad MAMMADOV (AZE) by Fall, 5:57 (5-1)
Suzuki fought gamely in his quarterfinal bout with Mammadov, hoping for a chance in par terre. But when the chance came, Suzuki could not execute the gut wrench for the points he needed.

(Repechage: Suzuki will advance to the repechage round IF Mammadov wins his semifinal bout Friday evening and advances to gold medal final.)

In other bouts involving Japanese entries Friday:

97kg (27 entries)
Yuta NARA (JPN) – 2018, 2019 Japanese national champion

Qual. – Lost to Gerard KURNICZAK (POL), 0-4, a 2019 world bronze medal finalist.

130kg (22 entries)
Arata SONODA (JPN), 2018 Asian Games bronze medalist

Qual. – Lost to David OVASAPYAN (ARM), 2-4
Ovasapyan, a silver medalist at the European U23 meet, turn Sonoda in par terre in the second period for 4-1 lead. Sonoda scored a force out in the closing seconds for a final 4-2 tally.
Sonoda was eliminated from the competition when Ovasapyan lost in the round of 16 to Mohammadhadi Abdollah SARAVI (IRI).


Greco-Roman Medal Matches for Friday evening

55kg (16 entries)
GOLD – Emin SEFERSHAEV (RWF) v Ken MATSUI (JPN)
BRONZE – Nugzari TSURTSUMIA (GEO) v Noryar HAKHOYAN (ARM)
BRONZE – Ekrem OZTURK (TUR) v Eldaniz AZIZLI (AZE)

72kg (27 entries)
GOLD – Sergei KUTUZOV (RWF) v Malkhas AMOYAN (ARM)
BRONZE – Gevorg SAHAKYAN (POL) v Cengiz ARSLAN (TUR)
BRONZE – Kristupas SLEIVA (LTU) v Mohammad Reza MOKHTARI (IRI)

77kg (31 entries)
GOLD – Sanan SULEYMANOV (AZE) v Roman VLASOV (RWF)
BRONZE – Roland SCHWARZ (GER) v Tsimur BERDYIEU (BLR)
BRONZE – Mohammadali GERAEI (IRI) v Tamas LEVAI (HUN)

82kg (27 entries)
GOLD – Rafig HUSEYNOV (AZE) v Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR)
BRONZE – Alex KESSIDIS (SWE) v Adlan AKIEV (RWF)
BRONZE – Laszlo SZABO (HUN) v Pejman POSHTAM (IRI)


Semifinals on Friday evening (To set up medal matches for Saturday)

60kg (19 entries)
Victor CIOBANU (MDA) v Gevorg GHARIBYAN (ARM)
Zholaman SHARSHENBEKOV (KGZ) v Murad MAMMADOV (AZE)

97kg (27 entries)
Mohammadhadi Abdollah SARAVI (IRI) v Nikoloz KAKHELASHVILI (ITA)
Tracy G’Angelo HANCOCK (USA) v Alex Gergo SZOKE (HUN)

130kg (22 entries)
Iakobi KAJAIA (GEO) v Zurabi GEDEKHAURI (RWF)
Aliakbar YOUSOFIAHMADCHALI (IRI) v Yasmani ACOSTA FERNANDEZ (CHI)







JWF WRESTLERS DATABASE 日本レスリング協会 選手&大会データベース

年別ニュース一覧

サイト内検索


【報道】取材申請について
-------------

● 間違いはご指摘ください
本ホームページ上に掲載されている記録や人名に誤りがある場合は、遠慮なくご指摘ください。調査のうえ善処いたします。 記録は、一度間違うと、後世まで間違ったまま伝わります。正確な記録を残すためにも、ご協力ください。


アスリートの盗撮、写真・動画の悪用、悪質なSNSの投稿は卑劣な行為です。
フェアプレイで日本を元気に