PARIS (February 8-9) – The luck of the draw lifted Chukyo Gakuin heavyweight Hirotake TSUDA to a bronze medal in greco-roman at the Paris Golden Grand Prix event, while four other members of the west Japan student select squad had to settle for fifth place.
Tsuda lost to Beijing 2008 bronze medalist Mindaugas MIZGAITIS (LTU) in his opening bout and because of the draw among six wrestlers he did not have an opponent for the bronze medal final at 130kg.
Meanwhile, Yuta OKAUCHI of Nihon Bunri University at 59kg, Koma TAKI of Kansai University at 66kg and Shota SEGAWA (CGU) at 130kg in greco-roman all lost their bronze medal matches along with Naohiro KATO (CGU) at 65kg in freestyle.
Men’s freestyle
57kg – TSUDA, Koshiro (10th, 11 entries)
R1 – bye R2 – lost to Chakir ANSARI (FRA) by TF, 2-12
61kg – ARIMOTO, Shingo (7th, 10 entries)
R1 – df. Usukhbayar BAATARKHUU (MGL) by TF, 10-0
R2 – lost to Vladimir DUBOV (BLR), 1-5
65kg – KATO, Naohiro (5th, 13 entries)
R1 – lost to Jason CHAMBERLAIN (USA) by TF, 0-10
c1 – df. Antoine MASSIDA (FRA), 5-0
F3 – lost to Ulukman MAMATOV, 3-9
74kg – MURAKAMI, Takayuki (11th, 11 entries)
R1 – lost to Andrezej SOKALSKI (POL) by TF, 11-1
97kg – MURATA, Yoshimasa (7th, 11 entries)
R1 – df. Johannes LUDESCHER (AUT), 8-2
R1 – lost to Wynn MICHALAK (USA) by TF, 0-10
125kg – MATSUMOTO, Tatsuya (6th, 6 entries)
R1 – lost to Soslan GAGLOEV (SVK) by fall, 1P (0-5)
Greco-roman
59kg – OKAUCHI, Yuta (5th, 11 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – lost to Edward BARSEGJAN (POL) by TF, 0-10
F3 – lost to Bagylan ZHAKANSHA (KAZ) by TF, 0-8
59kg – AIDA, Akinori (11th, 11 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – lost to Bagylan ZHAKANSHA (KAZ) by TF, 0-9
66kg – TAKI, Koma (5th, 10 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Davide CASCAVILLA (ITA) by fall, 1P (8-5)
SF – lost to Revaz LASHKHI (GEO) by TF, 1-10
F3 – lost to Tarik BELMADANI (FRA) by TF, 0-10
75kg – TSUBAKI, Kazuhiro (10th, 13 entries)
R1 – lost to Rafael SAMURGASHEV (MNE) by TF, 1-9
80kg – SAKANO, Shuhei (7th, 7 entries)
R1 – lost to Alain HASSLI (FRA) by TF, 0-9
130kg – TSUDA, Hirotake (3rd, 6 entries)
R1 – bye
SF – lost to Mizgaitis MINDAUGAS (LTU) by fall, 1P (0-8)
130kg – SEGAWA, Shota (5th, 6 entries)
R1 – lost to Iakobi KAJAIA (GEO) by fall, 1P (0-8)
F3 – lost to Yannick SZCZEPANIAK (FRA) by TF, 0-10
==End Item